Ohio| Change
[…] Government       Exhibit      40-1     pursuant       to    an    abuse    of    discretion

standard and his Rule 404(b) challenge to Government Exhibit 40-

1   under   the     plain      error     standard.          Given    the       lack    of   any

objection at all below to Government Exhibits 40-2 and 40-3, the

admission of that evidence will be reviewed for plain error.

                                            2.
             Appellant was charged with four violations of the IRC.

Count One charged Appellant with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).

Section 7212(a) of the IRC provides that “[w]hoever corruptly

. . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede,

the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction

thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more

than   3    years,       or     both.”          26    U.S.C.      § 7212(a)          (emphasis

supplied).         Counts       Two    through       Four    charged      Appellant         with

violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203.                That statute states that a person