Washington| Change
[…] forfeiture     to   the   United    States.”      Section     1956(c)(7)(A),         in

turn,    defines    “specified      unlawful      activity”    as    “any      act   or

activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of

this     title.”    Section    1961(1)      specifies    a    list       of   covered

offenses, including 18 U.S.C. § 1951, the robbery offense at

issue here.

       The   umbrella     forfeiture        statute   noted      above,       §    981,

generally governs civil forfeiture only. 18 U.S.C. § 981 (titled

“Civil    forfeiture”).       28   U.S.C.     §   2461(c),    however,        provides

that:

       If a person is charged in a criminal case with a
       violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or
       criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the
       Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the
       indictment or information pursuant to the Federal
       Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is
       convicted   of  the   offense   giving   rise  to   the
       forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of
       the property as part of the sentence in the criminal
       case pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
       Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States
       Code. The procedures in . . . 21 U.S.C. 853[] apply to
       all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding . . . .

Section 2461 thus acts “as a ‘bridge’ or ‘gap-filler’ between

civil and criminal forfeiture,” authorizing “criminal forfeiture

when    no   criminal     forfeiture     provision     applies      to    the     crime

charged against a particular defendant but civil forfeiture for