Washington| Change
[…] for forfeiture -- not the denial of its Rule 35(a) motion. The
original request for forfeiture at sentencing was plainly made
in a timely fashion. A district court’s failure to dispose of a
Rule 35(a) motion within 14 days is no bar to this type of
ordinary appeal. See United States v. Shank, 
395 F.3d 466
, 469
(4th Cir. 2005). Moreover, the propriety of forfeiture has been
amply discussed both at trial and on appeal, thus eliminating
any argument of prejudice that Blackman might make.



                                      10
unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this

title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense,” “is subject to

forfeiture     to   the   United    States.”      Section     1956(c)(7)(A),         in

turn,    defines    “specified      unlawful      activity”    as    “any      act   or

activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of

this     title.”    Section    1961(1)      specifies    a    list       of   covered

offenses, including 18 U.S.C. § 1951, the robbery offense at

issue here.

       The   umbrella     forfeiture        statute   noted      above,       §    981,