Filed: Mar. 26, 2014
[…] Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, G. Alan DuBois,
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Eric J. Brignac, Research and
Writing Specialist, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellant.
Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Rudolf A. Renfer, Jr.,
Matthew L. Fesak, Assistant United States Attorneys, Raleigh,
North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:
Michael Dean Woods appeals the district court’s order
committing him as a sexually dangerous person under the Adam
Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (the “Act”), 18
U.S.C. § 4248 (2012). We affirm.
Pursuant to the Act, “[i]f, after [a] hearing, the
[district] court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit
the person to the custody of the Attorney General.”
Id.
§ 4248(d). A “sexually dangerous person” is one “who has
engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or
child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18
U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5) (2012). An individual is considered