Washington| Change
[…] prescribed statutory maximum must be charged in the indictment

and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.                  Apprendi, 
530 3 U.S. at 490
.            Alleyne recently extended the holding of Apprendi

to include facts increasing the mandatory minimum sentence.                                         See

Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2160-63
.

                 Section 3C1.3 provides for a three-level enhancement

to     the   defendant’s         base        offense       level      “[i]f        a        statutory

sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies.”                                       Section

3147    specifies         that    an    individual          convicted         of       an    offense

committed on pretrial release “shall be sentenced . . . to . . .

a    term    of    imprisonment         of    not    more      than     ten    years          .   .    .

consecutive        to    any    other    sentence         of     imprisonment.”               See     18

U.S.C.       §     3147(1)       (2012).            To      implement         the       statutory

enhancement,        the    Guidelines         commentary          direct      the       sentencing

court to impose a total sentence within the Guidelines range