DIANA GRIBBON MOTZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States, 10 F.3d 1278, 1283 (7th Cir.1993)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, the district court recognized that Mills satisfied the first predicate but denied the certificate of innocence on the ground that Mills failed to carry his "rigorous burden" with respect to the third predicate. Mills, 2013 WL 3864304 at *4. We may affirm, however, on the ground that Mills failed to establish any one of the three predicates. See, e.g., United States v. Moore, 709 F.3d 287, 293 (4th Cir.2013). Because we conclude that Mills did not satisfy the second § 2513 predicate, we do not reach the question of whether he also failed to satisfy the third.
The second predicate for a certificate of innocence mandates that a petitioner allege and prove that he "did not commit any of the acts charged or [that] his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia." 28 U.S.C.
The district court expressly found that Mills had not proved (b) because "[w]hile in hindsight defendant's acts do not constitute the federal offense of felon in possession of a firearm ... they did constitute an offense against the state of North Carolina."