DIANA GRIBBON MOTZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] Mills has satisfied the second predicate of § 2513. He was charged in a one-count indictment with being a felon in possession of a firearm. His conviction was vacated because, under the rule we announced in United States v. Simmons, 649 F.3d 237 (4th Cir.2011) (en banc), at the time of his arrest Mills had not been convicted of a crime punishable for a term exceeding one year within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).
The third predicate of § 2513 requires Mills to show that "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). Because the majority found that Mills failed to prove the second statutory predicate, it did not reach this predicate. I would hold that Mills's prosecution arose from his own neglect and that he therefore cannot satisfy the third predicate.