PER CURIAM.
[…] We review the district court's ruling on summary judgment de novo.
The NAD hearing officer limited the Basses' appeal pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 12.30(c)(4), which provides that if a prior wetlands determination exists for purportedly converted property, any administrative appeal is limited to the issue of whether wetlands were converted. After remarking that the 2005 wetland determination was deficient, the hearing officer found that the 1994 determination was a final, certified decision for purposes of this regulation.
The Basses argue that the NAD hearing officer contravened 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4) in reaching that conclusion, citing the statutory language that provides "[a] final [wetland] certification . . . shall remain valid and in effect . . . until such time as the person affected by the certification requests review of the certification by the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 3822(a)(4).