PER CURIAM.
[…] The Basses sought a cropland acreage determination from the USDA, which triggered an investigation by NRCS to determine if the Food Security Act was violated by the alteration of the tract.
NRCS conducted an on-site inspection and determined that Field UN2 contained wetland hydrology prior to its alteration. As part of its investigation, NRCS also examined whether the Basses could qualify for a minimal effects exemption under 16 U.S.C. § 3822(f), which permits alteration of a wetland if the changes have only a "minimal effect on the functional hydrological and biological value of the wetlands in the area[.]"
NRCS then worked with the Basses to determine the feasibility of mitigating the converted wetlands on Field UN2, but those efforts proved unsuccessful.