Washington| Change
[…] have       not     had   occasion   to   consider    the   application    of    the

exclusionary rule in removal proceedings in a published opinion, 7


       6
       Before the IJ and the BIA in this case, the DHS took the
position that the exclusionary rule does not apply in removal
proceedings under any circumstances.      However, the Attorney
General, who represents the government in this court, takes a
position contrary to that of the DHS, and his position
concerning the exclusionary rule is binding on the DHS.     See 8
U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (providing that the Secretary of Homeland
Security   “shall  be   charged  with   the  administration   and
enforcement of . . . all . . . laws relating to the immigration
and naturalization of aliens . . . [p]rovided, however, [t]hat
determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to
all questions of law shall be controlling”).
       7
        In unpublished decisions, we have recognized the
application of the exclusionary rule in removal proceedings.
(Continued)
                                         - 30 -
we are in agreement with those courts that have concluded that