Washington| Change
[…] - 75 -
the        Second,      Sixth,      and      Eighth     Circuits          or     our

nonprecedential       Davis      decision.     See    Collins    v.   Pond     Creek

Mining Co., 
468 F.3d 213
, 219 (4th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e ordinarily

do    not      accord      precedential      value     to     our     unpublished

decisions.”).        Instead, we adhere to the well-reasoned decisions

of    the    Third   and    Tenth    Circuits,   and    the     Supreme    Court’s

decision in Jones. 21


      21
        In United States v. Rizzi, 
434 F.3d 669
(4th Cir. 2006),
we held that 21 U.S.C. § 879 (“A search warrant relating to
offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any
time of the day or night if the judge or United States
magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is
probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and
for its service at such time.”) and not Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii)
(commanding executing officer to execute “the warrant during the
daytime, unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes
execution at another time”) governs a search warrant issued in a
drug case.      
Id. at 671-75.
    We further held that § 879