Washington| Change
[…] Amendment   violations         committed       by    the    agents    were    part    of   a

widespread pattern of ICE misconduct.                      Fifth, Yanez claimed that

the   agents     violated      her    Fifth     Amendment       Due    Process       Clause

rights    when      they     coerced      her        into     making     incriminating

                                        - 10 -
statements.         Finally, she claimed that the agents violated five

different       federal          regulations,          in     particular,         8     C.F.R.

§ 287.8(b)(2)        (permitting      an    immigration           officer   to        detain    a

person for questioning if he has reasonable suspicion “that the

person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in

an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in

the United States”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall

be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason

to   believe    that       the    person    to    be    arrested     has    committed          an

offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in

the United States.”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of

arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration

officer   has       reason    to    believe      that       the   person    is    likely       to

escape    before        a     warrant       can     be       obtained.”),         8     C.F.R.

§ 287.8(a)(1)(iii)           (“A    designated          immigration        officer       shall

always use the minimum non-deadly force necessary to accomplish

the officer’s mission and shall escalate to a higher level of

non-deadly      force       only    when    such       higher      level    of    force        is

warranted      by    the     actions,      apparent         intentions,     and       apparent

capabilities of the suspect, prisoner or assailant.”), and 8

C.F.R. § 287.3(c) (which requires that an alien who is arrested

without a warrant and placed in formal removal proceedings be

informed that she has a right to an attorney and provided with a

list of attorneys that provide free legal services).