Filed: Apr. 01, 2015
[…] the argument section of the opening brief are abandoned.”).
Because Gadsden tethers his only argument under Count One to his
sufficiency argument under Counts Two through Nine, if there was
sufficient evidence for the substantive bank fraud convictions,
his conspiracy argument fails. As explained below, we affirm
the substantive bank fraud convictions on the ground that they
6
were supported by sufficient evidence. Therefore, we also
affirm the conviction for Count One.
2.
Counts Two through Nine charged Gadsden with bank fraud in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Section 1344 reads as follows:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
scheme or artifice--
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
assets, securities, or other property owned by, or
under the custody or control of, a financial
institution, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1344. A person commits bank fraud by violating
either subsection. United States v. Brandon,
298 F.3d 307, 311
(4th Cir. 2002).
The government presented a theory of liability under
§ 1344(2), alleging that Gadsden executed a single, integrated