Filed: Apr. 01, 2015
[…] See J.A.
1456–61. This evidence supports the conclusion that PNC
recovered some of the money from Bank of America, indicating
that Bank of America suffered an actual loss.
Based on the evidence described above, a rational jury
could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Bank of
America suffered a risk of loss or actual loss, either of which
was sufficient to support the convictions. Accordingly, we
affirm the convictions for Counts Two through Nine.
3.
Counts Ten and Eleven charged Gadsden with aggravated
identity theft in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A. A person who,
“during and in relation to any [predicate] felony
violation . . . , knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses,
without lawful authority, a means of identification of another
person,” commits aggravated identity theft. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028A(a)(1). Bank fraud is a predicate felony violation.
Id.
§ 1028A(c)(5).
Gadsden does not challenge that he used stolen identities,
but rather argues on appeal that his aggravated identity theft