Filed: Apr. 01, 2015
[…] Whether conviction of the predicate offense is required to
support an aggravated identity theft conviction is a question of
first impression in this circuit. But the jury did convict
Gadsden of bank fraud, and we affirm those convictions, so we
need not answer that question here. Because the bank fraud
convictions were supported by sufficient evidence, and because
Gadsden does not otherwise challenge his identity theft
convictions, we also affirm the convictions for Counts Ten and
Eleven.
4.
Counts Twelve and Thirteen charged Gadsden with evidence
tampering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1) based on the
deletion of two email accounts directly associated with the
fraud. Under that subsection, a person commits tampering if he
“corruptly . . . alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a
record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with
the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for
use in an official proceeding.” § 1512(c)(1). Gadsden makes
11
three arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence to
support these convictions. First, he argues that the government
failed to provide sufficient evidence to prove that it was
Gadsden, as opposed to another co-conspirator, who deleted the
accounts.