Filed: Jun. 15, 2015
[…] accommodation” is a question of fact).
3.
As an alternative to finding that Reyazuddin did not
establish a prima facie case, the district court held that the
County prevailed on its undue hardship defense as a matter of
law. We cannot agree.
An employer is not liable under Section 504 if it “can
demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue
hardship on the operation of [its] business.” 42 U.S.C.
21
§ 12112(b)(5)(A). Title I defines “undue hardship” as “an
action requiring significant difficulty or expense, when
considered in light of the factors set forth in subparagraph
(B).”
Id. § 12111(10)(A). Subparagraph (B), in turn, provides
a non-exhaustive list of relevant factors:
(i) the nature and cost of the accommodation needed
under this chapter;
(ii) the overall financial resources of the facility
or facilities involved in the provision of the
reasonable accommodation; the number of persons
employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and
resources, or the impact otherwise of such
accommodation upon the operation of the facility;
(iii) the overall financial resources of the covered
entity; the overall size of the business of a covered
entity with respect to the number of its employees;
the number, type, and location of its facilities; and
(iv) the type of operation or operations of the
covered entity, including the composition, structure,
and functions of the workforce of such entity; the
geographic separateness, administrative, or fiscal
relationship of the facility or facilities in question
to the covered entity.
Id. § 12111(10)(B).
The district court gave two reasons for its conclusion that
the County was entitled to summary judgment on its undue
hardship defense. First, the court criticized the estimated
cost of $129,000 proffered by Reyazuddin’s expert as