Ohio| Change
[…] discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct
      them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to
      recommend such action, if in connection with the
      foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a
      merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the
      use of independent judgment.

29   U.S.C.    § 152(11)       (emphasis      added).          Individuals    therefore

qualify as supervisors only if they have the authority to engage

in   any     one    of   the   twelve    supervisory           functions    in   Section

152(11), including the four functions at issue in this case.

NLRB v. Ky. River Cmty. Care, Inc., 
532 U.S. 706
, 713 (2001).

Additionally, putative supervisors’ “exercise of such authority

[cannot be of] a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires

the use of independent judgment,” and their authority must be

“held   in    the    interest    of     the       employer.”      
Id. (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).

      The     Act’s      definition      of       “supervisor”      is     intended   to