Washington| Change
[…] remote   locations).          Moreover,      Section      6409(a)      and    the   Order

preserve    the      FCC’s        obligations      to     conduct      contextualized

assessments       of     projects          that     affect          historically       or

environmentally sensitive areas, and preserve local authority to

condition     approval       on    compliance      with    “generally        applicable

building, structural, electrical, and safety codes” and other

public safety laws.               See Order ¶ 21; 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(3)

(“Nothing in [Section 6409(a)(1)] shall be construed to relieve

the Commission from the requirements of the National Historic

Preservation Act or the National Environmental Policy Act of

1969.”).       The     FCC    has    also    preserved          existing     concealment

requirements      for        facilities.           Order        ¶    21;     47     C.F.R.

§ 1.40001(b)(7)(v).                Thus,     the        Order       does     incorporate