Ohio| Change
[…] oversees    the     revocation        of   post-release       supervision         after      an

infraction.       N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1368(a)(3), (b); 143B-720.

The Commission conducts preliminary revocation hearings in which

a supervisee may appear and speak on his own behalf, but rules

of evidence do not apply.             
Id. § 15A-
1368.6(d).

     5 Barlow also argues that the manner in which state law
accounts for consecutive sentences establishes that post-release
supervision is not part of the term of imprisonment. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(b) (providing that a defendant convicted
of consecutive felony sentences receives a combined maximum term
equal to “the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive
sentences . . . less nine months for each of the second and
subsequent sentences imposed”).      The legislative choice to
excuse all but one period of post-release supervision for
convicted   felons  serving   consecutive  sentences  may   seem
anomalous, but surely it is a choice the legislature could make.
That choice does not repeal other state statutes or somehow