Washington| Change
[…] Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion.


Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Diana H. Pereira,
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
Appellant.   Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Jennifer
P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United States
Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.


Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
PER CURIAM:

      John Kanios appeals the district court’s order committing

him to the custody of the Attorney General in accordance with

18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012).               We affirm.

      A person may be committed under § 4246 “[i]f, after [a]

hearing,        the   [district]       court     finds     by   clear    and    convincing

evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental

disease or defect as a result of which his release would create

a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious

damage     to    property       of    another.”       18    U.S.C.      § 4246(d).        The

district        court’s    finding      that    the     Government      has    established

dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will

not   be   overturned          on    appeal    unless    it     is   clearly    erroneous.