Filed: Feb. 09, 2016
[…] modifications in “policies, practices, or procedures when the
modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis
of disability”; this regulation clearly contemplates a focus on
accessibility at a more granular level than entire government
programs—the level of “policies, practices, and procedures.”
Id. 7
Defendants also cite to three district court decisions from
other circuits that they argue stand for the proposition that
all aspects of a state’s voting program must be viewed together
when analyzing an ADA claim. Br. of Appellants 55-56. It is
7
As another example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 states that “[a]
public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that
communications with [disabled persons] are as effective as
communications with others” and “shall furnish appropriate
auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford
individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program or
activity of a public entity.”
Id. § (a)(1), (b)(1). The
requirement to provide “auxiliary aids and services” again
suggests to us that accessibility cannot be adequately assessed
at the highest level of program abstraction. The United States