Filed: Feb. 22, 2016
[…] ratification of the Convention.”
Id. Pursuant to FARRA, the
Department of Justice promulgated regulations governing claims
for CAT relief. See Regulations Concerning the Convention
Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478-01 (Feb. 19, 1999) (codified
at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16-208.18 (2016)).
These regulations adopt the specific intent interpretation
of the definition of torture, echoing the understanding of the
President and Senate. The regulations define torture as “any
act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or
mental, is intentionally inflicted on a person.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.18(a)(1) (2016). A separate subsection provides that,
“[i]n order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically
intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering.
An act that results in unanticipated or unintended severity of
12
pain and suffering is not torture.”
Id. § 208.18(a)(5)
(emphasis added).
Thus, every entity responsible for the progress of the CAT
from treaty to domestic law of the United States -- the
President, the Senate, and the Department of Justice -- made
clear that, in order to qualify as torture under the treaty, an