Filed: Feb. 25, 2016
[…] the 45-day provisional period. However, in 2011, when the
events at issue in this case occurred, the regulations provided
that “[i]f the motor carrier has submitted evidence that
corrective actions have been taken . . . and the FMCSA cannot
make a final determination within the 45-day period, the period
before the proposed safety rating becomes final may be extended
for up to 10 days at the discretion of the FMCSA.” 49 C.F.R.
§ 385.17(f)(2011).
In 2012, the FMCSA rescinded this 10-day extension
provision to make the regulations “consistent with the policy
and the statutory language” of 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2) and (4).
77 Fed. Reg. 64,759, 64,759 (Oct. 23, 2012). 49 U.S.C.
§ 31144(c)(2) states that “[w]ith regard to owners or operators
of commercial motor vehicles designed or used to transport
passengers, an owner or operator who the Secretary determines is
not fit may not operate in interstate commerce beginning on the
46th day after the date of such fitness determination and until
the Secretary determines such owner or operator is fit.” The
5
statute provides the Secretary with discretion to extend
operations for some carriers “for an additional 60 days,” but
expressly excludes passenger carriers from that provision. 49
U.S.C. § 31144(c)(4).
B.
In 2011, Sky Express, Inc., a commercial motor carrier