Filed: Feb. 25, 2016
[…] to carry out the programs.”
Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 323. Thus,
the FMCSA’s decision to promulgate 49 C.F.R. § 385.17(f), even
if that decision proved to be an abuse of discretion, would be
shielded by the discretionary function exception. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2680(a).
Pornomo attempts to circumvent this conclusion by asserting
that 49 C.F.R. § 385.17(f) is so plainly at odds with the
language of 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2) that the promulgation of the
regulation could not have been an act of discretion. In support
of this argument, he marshals 49 U.S.C. § 31144(c)(2), which
requires that passenger carriers stop operating 45 days after
they have been deemed unfit, and § 31144(c)(4), which grants the
20
Secretary discretion to “allow an owner or operator who is not
fit to continue operating for an additional 60 days” if it is
“making a good faith effort to become fit,” but expressly
exempts passenger carriers from that provision. The exclusion
of passenger carriers from the 60-day extension, Pornomo
reasons, must mean that no extension of the 45-day period is
permitted.