Washington| Change
[…] J.A.    264.    Sharif      was    given   a

hearing on June 5, 2014, after which the Workers Union told



                                                6
Sharif he was likely to be fired and recommended that he retire.

Sharif retired under threat of termination on June 9, 2014.

                                               II.

          Congress enacted the FMLA to “balance the demands of the

workplace with the needs of families” and “to entitle employees

to    take    reasonable       leave         for     medical    reasons.”     29     U.S.C.

§ 2601(b)(1),(2) (2012). In relevant part, Congress recognized

that “there is inadequate job security for employees who have

serious health conditions that prevent them from working for

temporary     periods.”       
Id. § 2601(a)(4).
     Congress     thus    required

employers     to     accommodate         a    limited      amount    of    “intermittent”

leave “when medically necessary” as certified by a health care

provider.      
Id. §§ 2612(b),