Filed: Sep. 06, 2016
[…] part the district court’s orders denying the notice of removal
and remanding the case to state court and denying Jones’ motions
for reconsideration.
With certain exceptions, “[a]n order remanding a case to
the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on
appeal or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d) (2012). The Supreme
Court has limited the scope of § 1447(d) to prohibiting
appellate review of remand orders based on a defect in the
removal procedure or lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co.,
517 U.S. 706, 711–12 (1996);
see 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (2012). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1443
(2012) authorizes removal from state court of “civil actions ...
[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the
courts of such State a right under any law providing for the
2
equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all
persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).
To the extent the civil rights exception applies here,
based on Jones’ allegations under Title VII, we affirm the order
based on the reasoning of the district court. Jones v. North
Carolina Dep’t of Transp., No. 3:15-cv-00170-GCM (W.D.N.C. Aug.
6 & Sept. 10, 2015).