Ohio| Change
[…] 12
improvement      plans,    and    the      state    legislature           must   reallocate

about $900 million to the project.                        Moreover, even if these

events    come     to     pass,       clearing          the    Connector’s          path    to

construction, we are not persuaded by the Groups’ assertion that

NEPA’s implementing regulations allow the Agencies to conduct

only a “superficial” and cursory reevaluation of the Connector’s

Record of Decision.             See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a

written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement

if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred

within    three    years    after       the      approval      of    the    final     EIS”).

Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate

renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to

construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record

of Decision exceedingly remote.