SHEDD, Circuit Judge.
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.
Federal Civil Procedure Rule 56(a) provides that the district court "shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." We review a summary judgment order de novo.
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that "[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive" workers' compensation benefits. West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(1) provides that it is unlawful "[f]or any employer to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services required even if such individual is blind or disabled."
For claims under either statute, the employee bears the ultimate burden of proving the employer's illegal motive.
The following material facts are not disputed.