SHEDD, Circuit Judge.
[…] The district court granted CCC's summary judgment motion on these claims, and Anderson now appeals. For the following reasons, we affirm.
Federal Civil Procedure Rule 56(a) provides that the district court "shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." We review a summary judgment order de novo.
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that "[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee's receipt of or attempt to receive" workers' compensation benefits.