Washington| Change
[…] 12
       In other words, the LHWCA strikes a balance between the

competing interests of injured workers and their employers in

which the certainty of benefits is exchanged for tort immunity.

See Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 
461 U.S. 624
,

636 (1983); Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 
449 U.S. 268
,

281-82 & n.24 (1980).           The LHWCA, therefore, “imposes liability

without fault and precludes the assertion of various common-law

defenses . . . .”          Potomac Elec. Power 
Co., 449 U.S. at 281
; see

also    33        U.S.C.   § 904(b)    (“Compensation           shall     be     payable

irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”).

       To be entitled to benefits under the LHWCA, a claimant must

have sustained an injury within the meaning of the Act.                          See 33

U.S.C. § 903(a) (“Compensation shall be payable under this [Act]

in respect of disability . . . of an employee, but only if the