Filed: Jan. 27, 2017
[…] Roberts v. Sea-Land Servs., Inc.,
132 S. Ct. 1350, 1354 (2012).
12
In other words, the LHWCA strikes a balance between the
competing interests of injured workers and their employers in
which the certainty of benefits is exchanged for tort immunity.
See Morrison-Knudsen Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP,
461 U.S. 624,
636 (1983); Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. Dir., OWCP,
449 U.S. 268,
281-82 & n.24 (1980). The LHWCA, therefore, “imposes liability
without fault and precludes the assertion of various common-law
defenses . . . .” Potomac Elec. Power
Co., 449 U.S. at 281; see
also 33 U.S.C. § 904(b) (“Compensation shall be payable
irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.”).
To be entitled to benefits under the LHWCA, a claimant must
have sustained an injury within the meaning of the Act. See 33
U.S.C. § 903(a) (“Compensation shall be payable under this [Act]
in respect of disability . . . of an employee, but only if the