Ohio| Change
[…] licensed in this state who accepts responsibility for . . . the

distribution of drugs and who is personally in full charge of

the pharmacy and pharmacy personnel.”).

         To    that       end,       West   Virginia      law    entrusts      pharmacists-in-

charge, like Patricia Agyekum--not Pharmacy Interns, like Kofi

Agyekum--with             the        responsibility      of     complying      with    state    and

federal        laws        and        preventing    the       diversion       of     prescription

pharmaceuticals.                See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 30-5-4(51) (providing

that the pharmacist-in-charge is responsible “for the operation

of   a    pharmacy             in    conformance     with       all    laws   and     legislative


                                                   27
rules . . . and the distribution of drugs”); W. Va. Code § 30-5-

23(b)    (“The     pharmacist-in-charge            is   responsible       for   the

pharmacy’s compliance with state and federal pharmacy laws and