Washington| Change
[…] proceedings “may file one motion to reopen [the] proceedings,” which must “state the

new facts that will be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be

supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A)-(B).

Where the motion to reopen is presented to the Immigration Judge, the motion “will not

be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is

material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the

former hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3). To be material, the new evidence must be

“likely [to] change the result in the case.” Matter of Coelho, 20 I. & N. Dec. 464, 473

(BIA 1992). “The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen . . . is within the

discretion of the Immigration Judge.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)(iv).

       We review a BIA decision upholding an Immigration Judge’s denial of a motion

to reopen for abuse of discretion. “In applying this standard, the BIA should be reversed

‘only if the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law.’” Sadhvani v. Holder,