Washington| Change
[…] liability. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 5-302(a), 5-303(a)-(c). At the time Gray

was shot, the Act limited the financial liability of a local government to “$200,000 per an

individual claim.” See 
Rounds, 109 A.3d at 649
(quoting then-current version of Md.

Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-303(a)).

         Many plaintiffs can recover only the damages that a local government must pay,

because the Local Government Tort Claims Act contains an immunity provision that

generally protects an employee from having a judgment executed against him. See Md.

Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-302(b)(1). As an exception to the immunity provision,

                                             21
however, the Act provides that “[a]n employee shall be fully liable for all damages

awarded in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice.” 
Id. § 5-302(b)(2)(i).
For purposes of the Act, “actual malice” is defined as “ill will or

improper motivation.” 
Id. § 5-301(b).
       In these proceedings, the district court concluded that the Grays cannot recover