Ohio| Change
[…] not require the witness to appear.” A district court’s failure to apply this rule correctly is

a non-constitutional error. United States v. Ferguson, 
752 F.3d 613
, 618 (4th Cir. 2014).

The Court determines whether a non-constitutional error is harmless by “ensur[ing] that

the error had no substantial and injurious effect or influence on the outcome.” 
Id. The vacation
of a revocation sentence “is reserved for more serious errors that affect

substantial rights or that directly affect the outcome of a case.” 
Id. at 619;
see also 28

U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court

shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects

which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) (“Any

error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be

disregarded.”). Specifically, any error related to a district court’s application of the

       3