Filed: Aug. 02, 2017
[…] between Brady’s bribery and the federal funds at issue. The Sabri Court rejected this
requirement, however.
Sabri, 541 U.S. at 604 (“We can readily dispose of this position
that, to qualify as a valid exercise of Article I power, the statute must require proof of
2
connection with federal money as an element of the offense.”); see also United States v.
Hines,
541 F.3d 833, 836 (8th Cir. 2008) (collecting cases rejecting similar argument).
Brady also argues that the indictment does not include sufficient allegations that the
federal funds involved qualify as federal “benefits” under § 666(b). We conclude,
however, that the indictment’s statement that the local government entity received “in
excess of $10,000 annually under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy,
loan guarantee, insurance or other form of Federal assistance” sufficiently identifies the
federal funds as “benefits” under the statute.
Next, Brady contends that the Tenth Amendment precludes application of § 666 to
his case. We are unpersuaded. Although the bribes at issue implicate local interests,