Washington| Change
[…] 7
engine idling, and only a small portion obscuring the roadway. However, even if Wilson

was attempting to park safely, the very fact that he was partially blocking the highway

ramp shows his inability to safely operate his vehicle. A reasonable finder of fact could

conclude that a person who smells of alcohol and parks his car in a position that blocks

highway traffic at 4 a.m. was incapable of operating his vehicle safely.



                                             B.

       36 C.F.R. § 4.22(b)(1) prohibits “[o]perating a motor vehicle without due care or

at a speed greater than that which is reasonable and prudent considering wildlife, traffic,

weather, road and light conditions and road character.” Wilson argues that he did not

operate his vehicle without due care because his car was parked so that only part of it

extended into the highway. Additionally, he argues that the language in § 4.22(b)(1)

qualifies due care with the clause “considering wildlife, traffic, weather, road and light