GREGORY, Chief Judge
[…] Because Section 2(c) also allegedly prevents the family members of these plaintiffs from entering the country, the district court held that they had asserted injuries sufficient to confer standing to pursue their Establishment Clause claim.
Doe #1 is a lawful permanent resident and "non-practicing Muslim[]." J.A. 213, 305. His wife, also a non-practicing Muslim and Iranian national, has applied for an immigrant visa. She is currently awaiting an embassy interview, a condition precedent to the determination of whether to grant a visa. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.62(b) ("Every alien executing an immigrant visa application must be interviewed by a consular officer who shall determine on the basis of the applicant's representations and the visa application and other relevant documentation—(1) The proper immigrant classification, if any, of the visa applicant, and (2) The applicant's eligibility to receive a visa."). Doe #1 alleges that the Executive Order has caused him and his wife to experience "significant fear, anxiety and insecurity . . . regarding their future."