GREGORY, Chief Judge
[…] Hynson, Westcott & Dunning, Inc., 412 U.S. 609, 633 (1973) ("[A]ll parts of a statute, if at all possible, are to be given effect.").
First, § 1152(a)(1)(A) must be given effect. Reading § 1182(f) as bestowing upon the President blanket authority to carry out a suspension of entry, which involves rejecting a particular country's immigrant visa applications as a matter of course, would effectively nullify the protections in § 1152(a)(1)(A) and create an end-run around its prohibitions against discrimination. It would collapse the statutory distinction between entry and visa issuance, see 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted [to] the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law."), and ultimately allow the chief executive to override any of Congress's carefully crafted visa criterion or grounds for inadmissibility.