GREGORY, Chief Judge
[…] Appellants' Br. 19.
But this ignores that Section 2(c) appears to operate by design to delay the issuance of visas to foreign nationals. Section 2(c)'s "short pause" on entry effectively halts the issuance of visas for ninety days—as the Government acknowledges, it "would be pointless to issue a visa to an alien who the consular officer already knows is barred from entering the country." Appellants' Br. 32; see also Brief for Cato Institute as Amicus Curiae Supporting Appellees 25-28, ECF No. 185 (arguing that Section 2(c) operates as a ban on visa issuance). The Government also cites 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), which provides in relevant part that "[n]o visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if [] it appears to the consular officer . . . that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or other documentation under section 1182 of this title." See also U.S. Dep't of State, 9 Foreign Affairs Manual 302.14-3(B) (2016). A ninety-day pause on issuing visas would seem to necessarily inject at least some delay into any pending application's timeline.