GREGORY, Chief Judge
[…] Sections 1152(a)(1)(A) and 1182(f) address two distinct actions in the context of immigration, namely, the issuance of a visa and the denial of an alien's ability to enter the United States. Indeed, the fact that an alien possesses a visa does not guarantee that person's ability to enter the United States. For example, an alien who possesses a visa may nonetheless be denied admission into the United States for a variety of reasons set forth elsewhere in the INA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted [sic] the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law."). For these reasons, I would reject the plaintiffs' assertion that Section 1152(a)(1)(A) provides a basis for affirming the preliminary injunction issued by the district court.