Filed: May 22, 2018
[…] Carmen D. Hernandez, Highland,
Maryland; Vernida R. Chaney, CHANEY LAW FIRM PLLC, Fairfax, Virginia, for
Appellee Under Seal #2.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
PER CURIAM:
A criminal defendant seeking to obtain the trial testimony of a juvenile witness
obtained a material witness warrant and moved to compel the Government to grant
immunity to the witness. The district court denied the motion to compel immunity and
dismissed the material witness warrant. This appeal followed. Because we lack
jurisdiction, we must dismiss the appeal.
I.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3144, a court may issue an arrest warrant for a person whose
testimony is “material in a criminal proceeding” if “it may become impracticable to
secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” The release of such a material witness
“may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be
taken.”
Id.
Pursuant to this statute, a defendant in a criminal case (“the Defendant”) sought
and obtained a material witness warrant for a juvenile witness (“the Witness”). The
Defendant asked the Government to grant immunity to the Witness so that the Witness