Washington| Change
[…] the state law becomes the “exclusive” source of surface mining regulation within the

state. Id.; see also 30 U.S.C. § 1255. West Virginia has enacted its own provisions

regulating mining activity in the Act, which creates a right to relief for injuries to the



                                            7
surface estate even where a landowner cannot pursue a common law claim against the

coal mine operator. 3

       Three provisions of West Virginia law are relevant to this case—one based in

statute and two in derivative regulations. 4 West Virginia Code § 22-3-25(f) provides that

“[a]ny person or property who is injured through the violation by any [coal mine]

operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to [the Act] may bring an action for

damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees.” W. Va. Code § 22-3-

25(f). In addition, regulations enacted pursuant to the Act provide that coal mine

operators must “[c]orrect any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to

surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the