Washington| Change
[…] See 
Zavaleta-Policiano, 873 F.3d at 246
.        By

affirming, the majority again errs.

                                            2.

       To demonstrate a well-founded fear of future persecution, an asylum applicant

must demonstrate a fear that is both subjectively sincere and objectively reasonable.

Marynenka, 592 F.3d at 600
(citing Chen v. INS, 
195 F.3d 198
, 201 (4th Cir. 1999)).

“An applicant does not have a well-founded fear of persecution if the applicant could

avoid persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of

nationality[.]” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2)(ii). To determine whether relocation is feasible,

the IJ and BIA should consider several factors, including “whether the applicant would

face other serious harm in the place of suggested relocation; any ongoing civil strife

within the country; administrative, economic, or judicial infrastructure; geographical



                                           23
limitations; and social and cultural constraints, such as age, gender, health, and social and

familial ties.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(3).

       Although the IJ and BIA agreed that Mballa Bouba had “a genuine subjective fear

of persecution should she return to” CAR, both found that she had not established that her

fear was “objectively reasonable.” A.R. 64; accord 
id. 4. In
particular, both emphasized