Washington| Change
[…] Zavaleta-Policiano, 873 F.3d at 246
(quoting 
Tassi, 660 F.3d at 719
). In affirming these conclusions, the majority errs.

                                            B.

       I turn next to the merits of Mballa Bouba’s asylum claim. To make out a claim for

asylum, Mballa Bouba must show that she “ha[d] suffered past persecution or ha[d] a

well-founded fear of persecution” on account of a “protected ground” * by an organization

that the government of CAR is “unable or unwilling to control.” 
Zavaleta-Policiano, 873 F.3d at 246
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted); accord 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b).


       *
        The INA recognizes only five protected grounds: “race, religion, nationality,
membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.”           8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(42)(A). Mballa Bouba’s strongest claim for asylum rests on the protected
ground of religion due to her Apostolic Christian faith.


                                            19
The BIA and IJ abused their discretion in determining that Mballa Bouba had not