Ohio| Change
[…] See 
id. at 250,
252. In other words, “[a] plaintiff who can show that retaliation was the real reason

for the adverse employment action will necessarily be able to show that the harm would

not have occurred in the absence of—that is, but for—the defendant’s conduct.” 
Id. at 252
(alteration, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).

                             2. Retaliation under the DCWPA


                                             22
       The DCWPA prohibits retaliation against employees of defense contractors who

report certain types of misconduct. See 10 U.S.C. § 2409(a)(1). Under this statute, “[a]n

employee of a contractor [or] subcontractor . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or

otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing . . . information that the

employee reasonably believes is evidence of . . . [g]ross mismanagement,” “gross waste

of Department funds,” “abuse of authority,” or “a violation of law, rule, or regulation

related to” a Department of Defense contract or grant. 
Id. Protection under
the DCWPA