Washington| Change
[…] USSG § 2K2.1 cmt. n.14(A). "The government bears the burden of proving the facts supporting the enhancement by a preponderance of the evidence." United States v. Andrews, 808 F.3d 964, 968 (4th Cir. 2015).

The district court held that Tabron possessed the firearm in connection with the North Carolina felony of attempted breaking or entering with intent to terrorize. In North Carolina, "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building is guilty of a Class H felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1) (2017). North Carolina attempted breaking or entering with intent to terrorize is a Class I felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.5 (2017) (establishing that, generally, attempt to commit "a felony is punishable under the next lower classification as the offense which the offender attempted to commit"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2017) (providing minimum and maximum sentences). The breaking element of a breaking or entering offense may be actual or constructive. State v. Thomas, 514 S.E.2d 486, 505 (N.C. 1999).