Filed: Jan. 07, 2019
[…] therefore become a de facto power to determine whether a federal sentence will be served
concurrently with a state sentence.
When a district court has made the concurrency determination already, the BOP
enforces the court’s order. See BOP Program Statement 5160.05 ¶ 7 (“When a federal
judge orders or recommends a federal sentence run concurrently with a state sentence
already imposed, the Bureau implements such order or recommendation . . . .”);
Fegans,
506 F.3d at 1105. When, however, a federal judge fails to make a concurrency
determination, the BOP refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), which states:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same
time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already
subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run
concurrently or consecutively . . . . Multiple terms of imprisonment
imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the
statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
orders that the terms are to run concurrently.
See Mangum v. Hallembaek,
824 F.3d 98, 101–02 (4th Cir. 2016) (explaining the BOP’s
reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3584). Hence, when a district court is silent as to whether a
sentence should be served concurrently with or consecutively to another sentence, the
BOP uses § 3584(a) to fill in the gaps.