Washington| Change
[…] therefore become a de facto power to determine whether a federal sentence will be served

concurrently with a state sentence.

       When a district court has made the concurrency determination already, the BOP

enforces the court’s order. See BOP Program Statement 5160.05 ¶ 7 (“When a federal

judge orders or recommends a federal sentence run concurrently with a state sentence

already imposed, the Bureau implements such order or recommendation . . . .”); 
Fegans, 506 F.3d at 1105
.      When, however, a federal judge fails to make a concurrency

determination, the BOP refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a), which states:

       If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same
       time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already
       subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run
       concurrently or consecutively . . . . Multiple terms of imprisonment
       imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the
       statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of
       imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
       orders that the terms are to run concurrently.

See Mangum v. Hallembaek, 
824 F.3d 98
, 101–02 (4th Cir. 2016) (explaining the BOP’s

reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3584). Hence, when a district court is silent as to whether a

sentence should be served concurrently with or consecutively to another sentence, the