Washington| Change
[…] West Virginia v. Thompson, 
475 F.3d 204
, 212 (4th Cir. 2007) (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto.

Ins. Co., 
463 U.S. 29
, 43 (1983)). Where a facility challenges the agency’s interpretation

of its own regulation, we “must give the agency’s interpretation substantial deference.”

Almy v. Sebelius, 
679 F.3d 297
, 307 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Consistent with that substantial deference, the agency’s interpretation must be given

controlling weight unless it is “arbitrary, capricious, . . . or otherwise not in accordance

with the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

                                            16
       Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e), the agency’s factual findings, “if supported by

substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,” are conclusive. “Substantial

evidence” means “relevant evidence” that “a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to

support a conclusion.” Universal Healthcare, 499 F. App’x at 303 (quoting Richardson

v. Perales, 
402 U.S. 389
, 401 (1971)).

                                            III.