Filed: Feb. 08, 2019
[…] While the district court may have erred in concluding that
Myer’s claim against Christopher Barr was barred by quasijudicial immunity, see
McCray v. Maryland,
456 F.2d 1, 4 (4th Cir. 1972) (holding that quasi-judicial immunity
does not extend to clerk’s performance of “required ministerial act[s] such as properly
filing papers”), its conclusion that Myer failed to allege that Barr conspired to violate
Myer’s civil rights is well-supported. The district court also erroneously determined that
the County of Fairfax Government (“the County”) was not subject to suit. See Va. Code
Ann. § 15.2-1404 (2018) (“Every locality may sue or be sued in its own name in relation
to all matters connected with its duties.”). But, the court properly found that Myer did
not sufficiently allege that the County was involved in a conspiracy to violate his civil
rights. With respect to the remainder of Myer’s claims, we affirm for the reasons stated
by the district court. Myer v.