Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] intent-centered phrase; the misuse of the child for sexual purposes completes the abusive
act.”). Because the Virginia custodial indecent liberties statute meets the three
characteristics our precedent requires, it is a categorical match to sexual abuse of a minor.
Indeed, precedent amply reinforces this conclusion. In United States v. Perez-
Perez,
737 F.3d 950 (4th Cir. 2013), we applied the categorical approach to the North
Carolina offense of “taking indecent liberties with children,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1.
The North Carolina statute at issue in that case prohibited both taking “any immoral,
improper, or indecent liberties with any child . . . for the purpose of arousing or gratifying
sexual desire” and “commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any
part or member of the body of any child . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1. Comparing the
generic offense of sexual abuse of a minor to the North Carolina statute, we had little
6
difficulty concluding that the North Carolina offense met the three characteristics of the
generic offense.