Washington| Change
[…] possession of child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), (b)(2)

(2012). Mann contends that the district court erroneously determined that he was non-

indigent and thereby erred in imposing a mandatory $5000 special assessment under 18

U.S.C.A. § 3014 (West Supp. 2018). 1 We affirm.

       Section 3014(a) provides that, “in addition to the assessment imposed under [18

U.S.C. §] 3013,[2] the [district] court shall assess an amount of $5,000 on any non-

indigent person . . . convicted of [enumerated] offense[s],” including possession of child

pornography. § 3014(a)(3). The $5000 special assessment “shall . . . be collected in the

manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.” § 3014(f); see 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1)

(2012) (“A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty . . . shall make such

payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on

a date certain or in installments.”).

       Mann does not contest that he bore the burden of showing that he was indigent.

See United States v. Kelley, 
861 F.3d 790
, 800 n.5 (8th Cir. 2017). We review for clear

error the district court’s factual finding that Mann was non-indigent and review de novo


       1