Ohio| Change
[…] offense level and a criminal history score of VI (the maximum score).             U.S.S.G.

§ 3A1.4(a)–(b). The effect of this enhancement on a defendant’s Guidelines range can be

dramatic. Here for instance, Elshinawy’s recommended sentence without the enhancement

would have been, at most, six-and-a-half years. With it, his recommended sentence was

30 years at the minimum.

       To decide whether an offense involved a federal crime of terrorism, we use the

definition of that phrase in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4 cmt. 1; Hassan,

742 F.3d at 148. According to this definition, a “federal crime of terrorism” has two

components. First, it must be a violation of one of several enumerated statutes. 18 U.S.C.

§ 2332b(g)(5)(B). Second, it must be “calculated to influence or affect the conduct of

government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.”




                                            9
18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A).       This second element is often called the terrorism

enhancement’s “specific intent requirement.” E.g., Hassan, 742 F.3d at 148. 3

       Elshinawy accepts that the first requirement is met.