Filed: Jul. 17, 2019
[…] authorizing restitution.” United States v. Ritchie,
858 F.3d 201, 206 (4th Cir. 2017)
(internal brackets and quotation marks omitted). We review legal issues concerning the
interpretation of a restitution statute de novo. United States v. Ocasio,
750 F.3d 399, 412
(4th Cir. 2014). The Government must establish an appropriate amount of restitution by
a preponderance of the evidence.
Steele, 897 F.3d at 614 n.5.
Restitution is mandatory in this case pursuant to the Trafficking Victims
Protection Act (TVPA), 18 U.S.C. § 1593. The victim should be compensated for the full
amount of losses, which includes “the greater of the gross income or value to the
defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed
under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act.” 18
12
U.S.C. § 1593(a)(3). The amount of restitution need not “be proven with exactitude.” In
re Sealed Case,
702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012).
The district court properly calculated restitution in this case. The Defendants