Washington| Change
[…] categorical approach. Mathis v. United States, 
136 S. Ct. 2243
, 2249 (2016). A statute is

divisible if it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes.”

Id. A statute
is not divisible, by contrast, if it “enumerates various factual means of

committing a single element.” 
Id. Under the
modified categorical approach, “a sentencing

court looks to a limited class of [Shepard 1-approved] documents (for example, the

indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime,

with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” 
Id. Section 44-53-370(a)(1)
makes it unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, dispense,

deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense,

deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,

or purchase a controlled substance,” and subsection (b)(2) establishes penalties for

violations of subsection (a)(1) with respect to marijuana. Kershaw contends that the statute

is categorically overbroad because it covers the purchase of controlled substances. The