Washington| Change
[…] (9th Cir. 1993); United States v. Cox, 
964 F.2d 1431
, 1433 (4th Cir. 1992) (indicating

similar standard in review of denial of unconditional release).

       The district court’s explanation of its reasoning was brief. The court clearly stated

that it was not making any findings regarding the stalking arrest. It rested its decision on

Taylor’s failure to report within 24 hours of contact with law enforcement. The district

court failed to make any factual findings as to how Taylor’s failure to comply with the 24

hour reporting rule would pose a risk to another, as required under 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f).

Even assuming that violation of the condition constitutes a violation of the treatment

regimen, as the Government argues, the court still must also find that Taylor’s “continued

release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage

to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f).

       Accordingly, we conclude that the district court erred in revoking Taylor’s

conditional release without addressing whether Taylor’s “continued release would create a

substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of

another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(f). Therefore, the denial of the motions to alter or amend the

judgment constitutes an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, we vacate the orders denying

Taylor’s motions to reconsider and revoking conditional release, and remand for a new