Washington| Change
[…] under the regulation – while Stepp was unable to identify any case adopting her broader

reading. See Stepp, 
2018 WL 6625081
, at *8.

       Stepp timely appealed the dismissal of her complaint.



                                              4
                                            II.

       We review de novo the district court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim, see

Loftus v. Bobzien, 
848 F.3d 278
, 284 (4th Cir. 2017), and need address only one question:

Does a bank office qualify as a “branch office” of a “mortgagee” under 24 C.F.R.

§ 203.604(c)(2) if it does not conduct any mortgage-related business? 1 Like the district

court, we conclude that it does not.

       As the district court explained, the regulations generally require that a mortgagee

“must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to

arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are

unpaid,” and in any event, “at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced.” See 24

C.F.R. § 203.604(b). But there are exceptions, and the one that is relevant here applies

when “[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a

branch office of either.”
Id. at §