Ohio| Change
[…] enforceable against the insurer for the negligence of the immune owner or
       operator, and shall not be a defense available to the insurer to the action
       brought by the insured, which shall proceed against the named defendant
       although any judgment obtained against an immune defendant shall be
       entered in the name of “Immune Defendant[.]”

Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(F) (emphasis added). In turn, Virginia courts have interpreted

this statute to require that a plaintiff seeking recovery under his uninsured motorist policy



       7
         Virginia Code § 38.2-2206(A) generally requires insurance companies to provide
uninsured motorist coverage: no insurance policy “relating to the ownership, maintenance,
or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered” in Virginia “unless it contains an
endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled
to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle[.]”
       8
         “[U]ninsured motor vehicle[s]” include ones for which “the owner or operator of
the motor vehicle is immune from liability for negligence under the laws of the
Commonwealth or the United States.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206(B).
                                              13