Filed: Jun. 16, 2020
[…] issue for plain error. See
Greene, 704 F.3d at 303–04.
Having considered the record, we conclude that Al Qatamin has not met his burden
on plain-error review because he has not demonstrated any error. The indictment charged
Al Qatamin with violating § 1001(a)(1) and not only directly stated that his particular
conduct “involve[d] international terrorism,” but also described his having concealed from
2
The baseline statutory maximum term of imprisonment for violations of § 1001 is
five years. But if the offense “involves international or domestic terrorism (as defined in
section 2331),” the offense carries an eight-year maximum term. 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a).
Both § 1001 and U.S.S.G. § 2J1.2 cross-reference 18 U.S.C. § 2331’s definition of
“international terrorism,” which includes activities that “involve . . . acts dangerous to
human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States” and that “appear
to be intended . . . (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the
policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a
government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping[,]” and “occur primarily
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States[.]” See 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a); U.S.S.G.
§ 2J1.2 cmt. n.1.
8
the FBI that he had provided information to individuals he believed to be ISIS fighters in
Syria.