Ohio| Change
[…] certification. Importantly, “at the end of” neither “time period specified” -- the four month

initial commitment or the specified restoration period thereafter -- did the Government

initiate its § 4246 or § 4248 proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (“If, at the end of the

time period specified, it is determined that the defendant’s mental condition has not so

improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the

provisions of sections 4246 and 4248.”). 5

       Taking all of this into account, the district court concluded the Government’s § 4248

certificate was untimely. The district court reasoned that, because Appellee was not in

BOP custody and his charges remained pending, Appellee could only be subject to the

§ 4248(a) filing if he was a person “who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney

General pursuant to section 4241(d).” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Thus, the district court



       5
          Attached hereto is a timeline chart depicting the various periods to which the
district court refers. This chart illustrates key dates and time frames in Appellee’s case, as