Ohio| Change
[…] from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.”
Id. § 4247(a)(6). To
initiate a § 4248 civil commitment, “an authorized official must first certify that

the prospective respondent is a sexually dangerous person.” 
Broncheau, 645 F.3d at 679
(internal quotation marks omitted). The statute explains that the certifying official may be

the Attorney General “or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director

of the Bureau of Prisons.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). Once certification by the appropriate

authority occurs, the government can then initiate the § 4248 proceedings by filing the

certificate in the district court where the person is confined. See
id. b. Of note,
§ 4248’s civil commitment procedures apply only to a person (i) “who is

in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons [“BOP”],” (ii) “who has been committed to the

custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d) [the incompetency

provisions],” or (iii) “against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for

reasons      relating   to   the   mental   condition   of   the   person.”     18    U.S.C.

§ 4248(a).

                                               5