THACKER, Circuit Judge:
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7409-10.
There are two types of stationary sources: major emitting sources and minor emitting sources. A major source is one that has the "potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year or more of any air pollutant," and a minor source is one that falls below that benchmark. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). The Compressor Station is indisputably a minor source, as it has the potential to emit 43 tons per year.
The CAA also requires major source facilities (but not minor ones) to be subject to "the best available control technology [BACT] for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility." 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). BACT is a guarantee that the emitting source is using the best available technology to limit emissions of regulated pollutants. It is defined in the CAA as:
42 U.S.C. § 7479(3).