THACKER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1322.01(P). Likewise, if the Board's decision varies from DEQ's recommendation, the Board must "provide a clear and concise statement explaining the reason for the variation and how the Board's decision is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations." Id.
Finally, before ACP can construct a compressor station in Buckingham County, it is required to obtain a separate special use permit ("SUP") from the Buckingham County Board of Supervisors. See Va. Code Ann. § 10.1-1321.1(A) ("No application for a permit for a new or major modified stationary air pollution source shall be considered complete unless the applicant has provided the Director [of DEQ] with notification from the governing body of the county . . . in which the source is to be located that the location and operation of the source are consistent with all [local] ordinances."). The Board of Supervisors issued the SUP in February 2017, and it contained 41 conditions for the Compressor Station.