Washington| Change
[…] 13

On the other hand, the evidence was without dispute that the load of sugar seized had not been sold, but was simply being transported to Utley's warehouse in Steele, Missouri. As to that particular sugar there was no sufficient evidence or indication that it was intended for use in violating the internal revenue laws. As to the sugar the judgment of forfeiture is reversed and the cause remanded, and as to the tractor and trailer the judgment is affirmed. One half of the costs of appeal are taxed against the appellant.

14

Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part.

Notes:

1

Section 7302 provides in part:

"It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, or regulations prescribed under such laws, or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property."

2

"§ 5291General