Washington| Change
[…] To that end the judgment of dismissal must be vacated.

14

Affirmed in part, vacated and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent herewith.

Notes:

*

Of the D.C.Circuit, sitting by designation

1

Those amounts, totaled by the years in question, were as follows:

  Fiscal year ending August 31, 1950 — $23,203.22
                "               1951 —  47,064.24
                "               1952 —  46,563.74
                "               1953 —  50,352.33
                "               1954 —  38,504.12
2

26 U.S.C.A. § 1341 in pertinent part:

"Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right.

"(a) General Rule. — If —

"(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;

"(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item or to a portion of such item; and