375 F.2d 447
[…] The theory, as I have heard it argued, is that if he can leave the bar and go out and buy a pint of whiskey, he is going to get drunk, and perhaps that is not very good. But in a hotel Mr. Jones is paying $40 a day and he wants a drink sent up to his room. And if he wants to go down and have one, even at breakfast, that is consonant with the affairs of tourism and would not endanger Mr. Jones falling into space or running over somebody with his automobile. That is the theory behind it."
Fla.Stat.Ann. § 562.45 (1962) provides in part:
"Nothing in the beverage law contained shall be construed to affect or impair the power or right of any incorporated municipality of the state hereafter to enact ordinances regulating the hours of business and location of place of business, and prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under the beverage law within the corporation limits of such municipality."